Chateau in Gençay

Ref : 10368PO - 561 800 
439 m² interior
7 bathroom(s)
16 room(s)
29867 m² outside
8 room(s)

Prestation
Pool
Yes

Fees

  • Fees : Fees payable by the buyer
  • Price excludes fees : 530 000 €
  • % commission : 6%

Description

A charming 19th-century estate with a guest house, outbuildings, a swimming pool, and wooded grounds – South of Poitiers

Just 35 minutes south of Poitiers (TGV station, highway, and airport), nestled in a peaceful rural setting, this beautiful 19th-century estate offers a rare combination of a 311 m² main residence, a fully renovated 128 m² guest house, spacious outbuildings, a swimming pool, and a lovely wooded park.

The main house, spread over three levels, has retained all the charm of the past: high ceilings, oak floors, fireplaces, original tile flooring, and a wooden staircase. The ground floor features a spacious double-height entryway, a living room, a small TV lounge, a dining room, and a kitchen with a fireplace and original tile flooring.

The first floor features four bedrooms, each with its own shower room or bathroom with a toilet. The decor and fixtures need to be updated. The second floor, which has been renovated, includes three additional bedrooms, a shower room, a separate toilet, and storage spaces. The attic is insulated.

The guest house, fully renovated, is a very comfortable independent space with a beautiful stone-floored living room featuring a wood-burning stove, a kitchen, two bedrooms, two shower rooms with toilets, and a large attic bedroom.

The outbuildings offer numerous possibilities: a former hunting room with a fireplace, a workshop, a summer kitchen, a boiler room/laundry, a pool equipment room, a room with a bread oven, a cellar, former garages, a large barn, an attic, and a spacious office-apartment.

Outside, the wooded grounds create a particularly pleasant and intimate setting in nearly 3 hectares of grounds. A 12 x 6-meter swimming pool with a landscaped deck completes the property. The property also features four horse stalls, a pool house, and, across the path, a charming pond with an adjoining garden.

Features:
Double-glazed PVC window frames in both houses
Recently upgraded plumbing
Slate roofs in good condition
Oil and wood heating for the main residence
Electric heating and wood stove for the guest house

A charming family property, also ideal for a hospitality business, event venue, equestrian activity, or a characterful second home.

Sale price including agency fees: €561,800.
Agency fees payable by the buyer.
Agency fees: 6% (including VAT) of the price excluding agency fees.
Sale price excluding agency fees: €530,000.

Energy rating: D.
Climate rating: B.

Estimated annual energy costs for standard use: between €4,156 and €5,622 per year. Prices indexed to 1st of January 2021.

Information on the risks to which this property is exposed is available on the Géorisques website: www.georisques.gouv.fr

Diagnostics

EPC/GES

passoireénergétique consommation(énergie primaire) émissions kg CO2/m².an kWh/m².an 180 9* G Logement extrêmement consommateur d’énergie F E D C B A Logement très performant
émissions de CO2très importantes *Dont émissions de gazà effet de serre peu d’émissions de CO2 G F E D C B 9 kg CO2/m².an A

Location of the property

Nestled in its vineyards, located near the forest, the ocean and the Pyrenean valleys, New Aquitaine includes the former regions of Aquitaine, Limousin and Poitou-Charentes. This region lives at the rhythm of the new century without denying its penchant for culture, gastronomy, sports, nature, in a word: the art of living.

Learn more about the region

Contact your advisor

Agency Mercure Poitou-Charentes-Vendée

"*" indicates required fields

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Do you want to estimate your property ?
We are also at your disposal!
Contact us